BAND, ORCHESTRA, & CHOIRFEST

Tuesday, April 8, 2014
No Classes until 5PM
Private lessons meet as scheduled

8:00 
Parl View Band

8:30 
TF North Band
Oak Lawn Choir

9:00
Lisle High School Concert Band
Queen of all Saints: Schola Singers/Bel Canto

9:30
Cooper MS
BBCHS Orchestra

10:00
Liberty Jr. High 7th Grade Band

10:15 
Cooper MS Orchestra  

10:30
Chaney-Monge JHS

11:00
Lincoln Middle School String Ensemble
Fremont MS Band

11:30
Mead Jr. High 8th Grade Band

11:45 
District 117 Orchestra 

12:00 
East Prairie Symphonic Band

12:30 
Yorkville 7th Grade Orchestra

Yorkville MS 7th Grade Band

1:00
Belvidere North Concert Band

1:30
Richland Symphonic Band
Herrick Middle School Choir

2:00
Belvidere High School Symphonic Band

2:30
Harvard High School Concert Band

3:00
Belvidere North Symphonic Band
Horace Mann Academy Choir

3:30
Hubbard Advanced Band
Richland 6th Grade Choir

4:00
Hubbard Intermediate Band
Richland Junior High Choir

4:30 
Evergreen Park Central JH

 

FLUTE CIRCLES:

Every Thursday in room 219 at noon.

 

CLINICS THIS WEEK:

April 11, 2014

Owen Valley Band
Clinician: Stacey Dolan
8:15 AM 
Room 100

Spaulding High School Band
Clinician: Dr. Menghini
8:15 AM
Room 130

Lake High School Choir
Clinician: Dr. Sinclair
10:15 PM
Room 100

Lake High School Band
Clinician: Dr.  Menghini
10:15 PM
Room 130

Grand River Orchestra
Clinician: David Eccles
12:15 PM
Room 100

Cass City High School Band
Clinician: Stacey Dolan
2:15 PM
Room 100

April 12, 2014

St. Urgis Brown High School Band
Clinician: Stacey Dolan
8:15 AM 
Room 130

Fort Recovery High School Band
Clinician: Stacey Dolan
10:15 PM
Room 130



FACULTY RECITAL - Dr. Michael Hall, Viola:
Wednesday, April 9, 2014
7PM
Room 130

https://www.vandercook.edu/news/dr-michael-hall-to-perform-faculty-recital---april-9/

 

APRIL STUDENT RECITALS:


April 11, 2014 Samantha Elliott Senior Recital (07:00 PM - 08:00 PM)
 
April 12, 2014 Victoria Shoemaker Senior Recital (04:00 PM - 05:00 PM)
 
April 12, 2014 Rosalind-Denise Rogers Junior Recital (06:00 PM - 07:00 PM)
 
April 12, 2014 Devante Anderson & Jacob Koulouris Junior Recital (08:00 PM - 09:00 PM)
 
April 13, 2014 Stacey Augle Senior Recital (02:00 PM - 03:00 PM)
 
April 13, 2014 Pedro Garcia Senior Recital (04:00 PM - 05:00 PM)
 
April 13, 2014 Cara Corrigan Senior Recital (06:00 PM - 07:00 PM)
 
April 13, 2014 Marisa Bellie & Valentina Mendoza Junior Recital (08:00 PM - 09:00 PM)
 
April 25, 2014 Juan Osorio & Gabriel Smith Junior Recital (06:30 PM - 07:30 PM)
 
April 25, 2014 Kelly Burke & Michelle Mock Junior Rcital (08:00 PM - 09:00 PM)
 
April 26, 2014 Brian Goodman & Clifford Smith Junior Recital (02:00 PM - 03:00 PM)
 
April 26, 2014 John Caliban Senior Recital (04:00 PM - 05:00 PM)
 
April 26, 2014 Veronica Castorena & Zachary Clark Junior Recital (06:00 PM - 07:00 PM)
 
April 26, 2014 DarLa Meaders Senior Recital (08:00 PM - 09:00 PM)
 
ISBE TEST DATE:
Saturday, April 12, 2014
 

**Room Reservations**

 

DRESS REHEARSALS:

Vicki Shoemaker - April 8  - 5PM - Room 130

Sam Elliot - April 9 -  8:30 PM - Room 130

Rosalind Denise -Rogers - April 10 - 10AM - Room 130

Music Theatre & Methods K-5 will meet in room 130 on Thursday Aptil 10 this week.  Room 100 is reserved from 4:00 PM - 8:00 PM for a trustee meeting.

To check the availability of a room please see Cindy Tovar.

 

 

WFS2_


VanderCook College of Music - (312) 225-6288