Share Your Passion

   

2017 ILMEA High School Audition Master Classes

 

Directions

VanderCook is located at 3125 S. Federal Street on the campus of the Illinois Institute of Technology.  A PDF map with directions can be found here.

Parking

Click here for parking information.

What to bring?

Students should bring their music, instruments and sticks as well as all needed accessories.  VanderCook will allow use of large percussion but will not have instruments or extra accessories on hand for student use.

Recording

During the master classes faculty will perform the audition requirements.  If students would like to have a recording of that as a resource (and provided the faculty member gives permission) they should bring something with which to record.

In preparation for fall high school ILMEA Auditions, VanderCook applied faculty will be offering master classes.  The master classes are free of charge; however, an RSVP is required in order to attend.

Master classes for select instruments and voice will be offered on Thursday, September 21st and Wednesday, September 27th.

Thursday, September 21, 2017

RSVP Deadline:  Thursday, September 14, 2017

6:00pm     Check-in begins
6:30pm     Group Session:  Welcome and General Audition Tips
7:00pm     Master Classes:  Instrument/Voice specific
8:30pm     Departure

Master classes will be available on the following by our world-renowned applied faculty:

  • Bass Clarinet - Bonnie Campbell
  • Clarinet - Ruth Rhodes
  • Euphonium - Josh Wirt
  • Flute - Mary-Christine Stingley
  • French Horn - Peter Jirousek
  • Harp - Lisa Kahn
  • Oboe - Deb Stevenson
  • Percussion - Jim Yakas
  • Piano - I-Hsuan Tsai
  • Saxophone - Brandon Harding
  • String Bass - Doug Bistrow
  • Trombone - Tim Riordan
  • Violin - Yang Liu
  • Voice - Robert Sinclair

 

Wednesday, September 27, 2017

RSVP Deadline:  Wednesday, September 20, 2017

6:00pm     Check-in begins
6:30pm     Group Session:  Welcome and General Audition Tips
7:00pm     Master Classes:  Instrument/Voice specific
8:30pm     Departure

Master classes will be available on the following by our world-renowned applied faculty:

  • Bass Clarinet - Bonnie Campbell
  • Cello - Eran Meir
  • Clarinet - Ruth Rhodes
  • Flute - Mary-Christine Stingley
  • French Horn - Peter Jirousek
  • Guitar - Julie Goldberg
  • Harp - Lisa Kahn
  • Jazz Improvisation - Anthony Kidonakis
  • Oboe - Deb Stevenson
  • Percussion - Jim Yakas
  • Piano - I-Hsuan Tsai
  • Saxophone - Brandon Harding
  • String Bass - Doug Bistrow
  • Trombone - Tim Riordan
  • Trumpet - Leah Schuman
  • Tuba - Josh Wirt
  • Violin - Yang Liu
  • Vocal Jazz - Jim Yarbrough
  • Voice - Robert Sinclair

RSVP Today!

Please contact LeeAnn Meyer to RSVP.  Directors are asked to download the RSVP Spreadsheet and fax/email it back attn: LeeAnn.

Email:   lmeyer@vandercook.edu
Phone: (312) 788-1120
Fax:      (312) 225-5211

ILMEA Audition Music

ILMEA will be posting information about audition music on their website.  It is important to note that for 2017-2018 band auditions, ETUDE SET II will be utilized.

BAND

CHOIR

ORCHESTRA

JAZZ

 

DSC_8553

 

VanderCook College of Music

3140 South Federal Street
Chicago, IL 60616-3731
(312) 225-6288

Stay Connected

Powered by americaneagle.com Website design and development by Americaneagle.com, Inc